1984 National Champions
Men' Right Hand
BANTAM        1.  Jim Davidson  Fairfield, IA
130 &              2.  Dennis Knieriem  Humboldt, IA
Under             3   Pat Schroeder  Noxon, Montana
                4.  Gus Brown  Lincoln, IL
                5.  Gary LaPlant  St. Albans. Vermont
                6.  Steve Borton  Montour, IA

FLY                1.  Randy McClure  Eldon, IA
131-               2.  Richard Young  Argyle, IA
150                3.  Ron Klaus  Metamora, IL
               4.  Nick Berger  Garrison, NY
                5.  Greg Bollie  DeWitt, IA
                6.  Mark Craft  New Windsor, IL

LIGHT             1.  Brad Johnson  Oregon, IL
151-                 2.  Michael Frigault  Oxford, Mass
175                  3.  Ray Printy  Melrose, IA
                  4.  Craig Reed  Bussey, IA
                  5.  Michael Hill  Dahinda, IL
                  6.  David Odgren  Auburn, Mass

MIDDLE           1.  Gary Goodridge  Barrie, Ontario
176-                  2.  Jim Graham  Winchester, IL
200                   3.  Tom Fisher  Schaumburg, IL
                  4.  Craig Braby  Maloy, IA
                  5.  Richard Head  Wingdale, NY
                  6.  David Butler  Sandusky, OH

HEAVY             1.  Ken Lindquist  Bristol, Conn
201-                  2.  Gary Goodridge  Barrie, Ontario  
235                   3.  Brad Apke  Greenview, IL
                   4.  Cecil Moon  Tama, IA
                   5.  Dave Aronson  Nerstrand, MN
                   6.  Steve Barnes  Iowa City, IA

SUPERHEAVY  1.  Dave Robin  Wayne, New Jersey
236 &                 2.  Duke Sarkasian  Worchester, Mass
Over                   3.  Stan Apke  Lincoln, IL
                     4.  Richard Dooley  Ramsey, VT
                     5.  Michael Oster  Center Junction, IA
                     6.  Curtis Goewey  St. Louis, MO

Men's Left Hand
LIGHT                1.  Craig Reed  Bussey, IA
160 &                  2.  Paul Fleming  Oxford, Mass
under                  3.  Bryan Roland  Chariton, IA
                     4.  Ron Klaus  Metamora, IL
                     5.  Randy McClure  Eldon, IA
                     6.  Michael Rossi  Wolcott, Conn

MIDDLE              1.  Luke Williams  Wapp Falls, NY
161-                    2.  Dick Greiner  Washington, IA
195                     3.  Leroy Bellemarr  Wolcott, Conn
                     4.  Richard Adams  Charlton, Mass
                     5.  Alan Webster  Buffalo, SD
                     6.  Thomas Siplas  Oxford, Mass

HEAVY               1.  Cecil Moon  Tama, IA
196 &                  2.  Michael Oster  Center Junction, IA
over                     3.  Richard Head  Wingdale, NY
                      4.  Gordon Odgren  Auburn, Mass
                      5.  Ron Murphy  Aledo, IL
                      6.  Duane Hochstetler  Iowa City, IA

Women's Right Hand
FLY                   1.  Teresa Goodman  Oskaloosa, IA
110 &                 2.  Bonnie Newcommer  Wrightsville, Penn
under                 3.  Ann Marie Dimavro  Paramus, NJ
                    4.   Marip Jones  Minneapolis, MN
                    5.  Nancy Allers  Minneapolis, MN
                    6.  Cindy Hensley  Knoxville, IL

LIGHT               1.  Brenda Tully  Eldon, IA
111-                   2.  Peggy Sue Rowley  Albia, IA
135                    3.  Spider Bartels  Katorah, NY
                    4.  Debbie Buffo  Plano, IL
                    5.  Tammy Skully  Bosie, ID
                    6.  Valerie Nami  East Windsor, NJ

MIDDLE              1.  Marla Stark  Kellerton, IA
136-                    2.  Kathy Riley  Dallastown, Penn
160                     3.  Linda Jantzen  Dekalb. IL
                     4.  Candy Mennenga  Tama, IA
                     5.  Debbie Forte  Wingdale, NY
                     6.  Mary Lynn Koscielak  Wilmette, IL

Open                  1.  Lee Ann Krough  Van Horne, IA
161 &                  2.  Roxanne Porter  Batavia, IA
over                    3.   Margie Peter  Whitefish, Montana
                     4.  Laurie Schultz  Randolph, MN
                     5.  Candy Mennenga  Tama. IA
                     6.  Sherry Daniel  Montour, IA